Privacy Policy

 

1- WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER OF YOUR DATA PROCESSING?

The Data Controller and the owner of the website https://www.marinaropes.com is MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, SL. with registered office at C/ Antoni Gaudí, 3 nave 5 Cabrera de Mar (08349) Barcelona, with tax identification number B67516096, registered at the Commercial Registry of Barcelona in Tomo 47104, Folio 34, Hoja B-541250, Inscripción 1 (hereinafter MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, SL or Data Controller)

+34 93 759 45 74 / +34 638 97 03 71

info@marinaropes.com

 

2- PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS AND PURPOSES

1-Types and categories of personal data we process.

a. Name, title, gender.

b. Your contact details, personal account, as well as your company name and business location including address, phone number, VAT number and your email address.

c. In case you buy our products or hire our services, how much data you provide us to be able to carry out the transaction.

d. We could record your communications with us made by email or others.

e. Information collected when you use our website and other digital media, if applicable.

– When you visit our website, we may record your IP address, browser type, operating system, originating website and web browsing behavior.

f. Information related to social networks.

Depending on your social network settings, we may receive information from your social network provider. For example, when you identify yourself with a social network account to use our services, we may receive your social network profile including contact details, interests, and contacts. For more information on the personal data we receive from your social network provider and how to modify the settings, please refer to the website and privacy policy of your social network provider.

g. Information you choose to share with us. You can choose to share information with us, for example by giving us a comment on Twitter, completing a customer survey, or submitting data for an event.

 

2-Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

a. Register your personal data in our database if you buy our products or hire our services.

b. Carry out the necessary commercial and administrative procedures with the users of the web and our clients.

c. At Marina P Ropes we treat the information you provide us to respond to the request for information that you send us, provide you with information about our products and services, internally and externally manage the sale of our products, as well as the purchases we make from our suppliers, the contracting of our services, as well as to comply with the legal obligations that derive from said activities.

d. To send commercial advertising communications by email, social network or any other electronic or physical way, if you have expressly consented to the sending of the commercial communications electronically. If you are our client, we may send you commercial information related to your investments or the services that you have contracted. Communicate with you to answer your questions and process your complaints.

e. Communicate with you to obtain your opinion on the service provided or the quality of our products or services.

f. Communicate with you to obtain your opinion about the quality of our products, services or the treatment received.

g. Likewise, the data collected during browsing is processed in order to provide access to the online content of the website, as well as to respond to the requests of the website users, to keep a record of visit statistics (IP addresses, browser data, country, page accessed, etc.) in order to help us develop better services and products, optimize our offer and provide more effective customer service and improve the design and content of our websites.

h. The data of Clients and / or Suppliers will be processed, within the contractual relationship that binds them with the person in charge, in compliance with the administrative, fiscal, accounting and labor obligations that are necessary under current legislation.

i. Objection or revocation. You can object or revoke your consent to receive marketing communications at any time by following the instructions in the relevant marketing communication or by contacting us at info@marinaropes.com

j. If you fill in any of the forms provided on our website or in any other way, it will be necessary to provide certain personal data, which will be processed for the purpose for which they are requested.

k. In accordance with the LSSICE, we inform you that MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES does not perform SPAM practices, therefore, it does not send commercial emails by e-mail if it does not have the necessary legitimacy. In any case, you will always have the possibility to withdraw your consent to receive our communications.

 

We shall not process your personal data for any other purpose than those described except by legal obligation or judicial requirement.

 

Your personal data will not be subject to decisions based on automated processing that produce effects on you.

 

3- WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The legal basis that legitimizes the processing of your personal data is your express consent granted to carry out the purposes described above, which will be requested at the time you request information, or by checking the corresponding box when providing your data in any of our personal data collection forms.

In the event of a commercial relationship between you, whether as a client, as a supplier or as an employee, and Marina P Ropes, the legal basis that will legitimize the processing of your personal data will be the execution of the contractual relationship that will have been generated. , as well as, where appropriate, compliance with the corresponding legal obligations.

If you do not provide us with your personal data or in the event that you do not accept our privacy policy, Marina P Ropes will not carry out the processing of your personal data, but it may also make it impossible for us to send you information, or, in your case, that we provide our services or formalize our contractual relationship.

Commercial information.

Any communication sent will be incorporated into the information systems of Marina P Ropes.

If you provide us with your email and accept this privacy policy, we inform you that Marina P Ropes may carry out the following activities and/or actions, unless you indicate otherwise:

-Answer your request for information made through our “CONTACT” form on our website or by any other means. The legal basis that legitimizes your treatment is your express consent granted by voluntarily providing your data and accepting our privacy policy.

– The sending of any information, including commercial information on news, novelties, etc. and all information related to our activities, or the services contracted by our clients. The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is our legitimate interest within the commercial relationship established with you.

 

4- DATA RETENTION. ¿How long shall we keep your personal data?

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The personal data you provide us shall be kept for the time necessary to manage the information you request, or as long as there are contractual obligations deriving from services or content requested by users and subsequently until the expiration of legal, contractual or professional responsibilities that require its retention.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

· The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using our Services or purchasing our products)

· Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period before we can delete them)

· Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations)

 

Once the data has met the needs for which it was collected, we will delete it permanently. However, we will keep your data longer, if necessary, to comply with legal obligations. Likewise, it may be necessary to keep them for the time necessary until the prescription of the legal responsibilities that are generated.

 

If we have your e mail in our database for the sending of commercial information, it will be kept if the necessary legal basis that legitimizes its conservation and use is maintained. You have the right to erasure of personal data concerning to your data at any time in order not to receive commercial information.

 

The personal data you provide us shall be kept for the time necessary to manage the information you request, or as long as there are contractual obligations deriving from purchases, services or content requested by users and subsequently until the expiration of legal, contractual or professional responsibilities that require its retention.

 

Once the data has met the needs for which it was collected, we will delete it permanently. However, we will keep your data longer, if necessary, to comply with legal obligations. Likewise, it may be necessary to keep them for the time necessary until the prescription of the legal responsibilities that are generated.

 

5- DATA RECIPIENTS

Your Personal Data will be processed by duly authorized personnel, and, if necessary or practical to fulfill the purposes indicated above, they may be processed, in certain cases, by third parties.

The categories of recipients to whom your Personal Data may be communicated are the following:

a. Data processors, such as IT providers, consultants, and other companies.

b. Public entities and Authorities, exclusively for the purpose of complying with legal and regulatory obligations, as well as the requirements of the police authorities if requested.

c. Other suppliers to whom, where appropriate, your personal data may be transferred, when is necessary for our normal operation, as financial institutions and insurers, among others.

All of them are subject to the duty of professional secrecy or act under a legal obligation.

 

6.- RIGHTS ¿what are your rights when you provide us with your data?

If you wish to exercise the rights that the data protection regulations grant you, please send us an e-mail to the following address info@marinaropes.com putting in the subject the right you want to exercise and attaching a copy of your national identity document or passport.

 

The Rights that the current regulations recognize and that, where appropriate, may be exercised are:

Right of access to data:

You have the right to be informed by the Data Controller if your personal data is being processed or not, and if the process is confirmed, you shall be able to access it by providing the following information:

-The purposes of processing.

-The categories of data.

-The term or criteria for data retention.

 

Right to rectification:

You will have the right to request the Data Controller to rectify your data when they are inaccurate or incomplete by means of an additional rectifying statement.

 

Right to Erasure:

The data subject shall have the right to request the Data Controller to erase its data, when:

-The processing is illegal.

-The data subject has withdrawn its consent.

-They are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed.

-The data subject has exercised the right of opposition and other legitimate reasons for the processing do not prevail.

-The data must be erased to fulfill a legal obligation of the Data Controller.

 

The data subject shall not have the right to request the Data Controller to erase their data when the processing is necessary:

-To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information.

-To fulfill a legal obligation of the Data Controller.

-For the preparation, exercise or defense of claims.

-For public interest based on current legislation for public health reasons or for historical, statistical or scientific research purposes.

 

Right to data portability:

You have the right to request the Data Controller to transfer your data to another Data Controller or to the same data subject, through a structured format of usual use and mechanical reading, when the processing is carried out by automated means and is based on:

-The consent of the data subject for specific purposes.

-The execution of a contract or pre-contract with the data subject.

 

The right to data portability will not apply when:

-The transmission is technically impossible.

-It can negatively affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

-The processing has a public interest mission based on current legislation.

 

Right to restriction of processing:

1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the Data Controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

– the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the Data Controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

– the processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erase of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;

– the Data Controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

– the data subject has objected to processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the Data Controller override those of the data subject.

2. Where processing has been restricted under paragraph 1, such personal data shall, except for storage, only be processed with the data subject’s consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

3. A data subject who has obtained restriction of processing pursuant to paragraph 1 shall be informed by the Data Controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

 

Right of opposition:

The data subject shall have the right to object to processing of personal data, on grounds relating to his or her situation, at any time. The Data Controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the Controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

 

Right not to be subject to profiling:

The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, mainly when is referred to the following personal aspects:

-Professional performance.

-Economic situation.

-Health.

-Preferences or personal interests.

-Reliability.

-Behavior.

-Location or movements of the person.

 

When profiling is based solely on automated processing:

-The data subject will have the right to be informed if the decision that can be taken could have legal effects that significantly affect him.

-The data subject will have the right to obtain human intervention from the Data Controller to express their point of view and to challenge the decision, if the processing has been authorized by:

-The explicit consent of the data subject.

-A contract between the Responsible and the data subject.

 

This right shall not apply if the decision:

– is necessary for entering, or for the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the Data Controller;

– is authorized by European Union or Member State law to which the Data Controller is subject, and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or

– is based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

 

7- SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you consider that MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, SL has violated any of your rights protected by the personal data protection regulations or that it has violated any obligation regarding the protection of Personal Data, you have the right to submit a claim to the competent Supervisory Authority which in Spain is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection located at Calle Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid. Tel. 901 100 099 – 912 663 517

 

You can also submit an electronic claim through the electronic address that is available on their website https://www.aepd.es

 

8-GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION:

This privacy policy is governed in each and every one of its aspects by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons in regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data.

 

It is also governed by Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights. Likewise, our website is governed by Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services.

 

Any dispute arising from matters relating to our Website shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the city of Barcelona.

 

9-ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

SOCIAL NETWORKS (PRIVACY POLICY)

We inform you that Marina P Ropes may have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers on social networks (and/or carry out any link or connection action through social networks) of the official pages of Marina P Ropes will be governed by this section, as well as those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user.

Marina P Ropes will process your data for the purpose of correctly managing your presence on the social network, informing you of the provider’s activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of the Social Networks allow.

The publication of content is prohibited:

– That they are allegedly illegal by national, community or international regulations or that they carry out activities that are allegedly illegal or contravene the principles of good faith.

– That violate the fundamental rights of people, lack courtesy on the network, annoy or may generate negative opinions in our users or third parties and in general whatever the content that Marina P Ropes considers inappropriate.

– And in general, that contravene the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of private life, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

Likewise, Marina P Ropes reserves the power to withdraw, without prior notice from the website or the corporate social network, those contents that are considered inappropriate.

The communications sent through social networks will be incorporated into a file owned by Marina P Ropes, being able to send you information of interest.

In any case, if you send personal information through the social network, Marina P Ropes. will be exempt from liability in relation to the security measures applicable to this platform, and the user must consult the corresponding conditions of the network in question if they want to know them.

 

SECURITY MEASURES:

The data you provide will be processed confidentially.

MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, SL. has adopted all the technical and organizational measures and all the necessary levels of protection to guarantee the security in the treatment of the data and avoid its alteration, loss, theft, treatment, or unauthorized access, according to the state of technology and nature of the stored data. Likewise, it is also guaranteed that the processing and registration in files, programs, systems or equipment, premises and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of integrity and security established in current regulations.

 

LANGUAGE

The language applicable to this Privacy Policy is Spanish. Therefore, in case there is any contradiction in any of the versions we could provide in other languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

 

10-UPDATE.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2022 but may be updated at any time. We recommend that you check it every time you access our website in case it has suffered alterations.