Privacy Policy

 

1- WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER OF YOUR DATA PROCESSING?

The Data Controller and the owner of the website https://www.marinaropes.com is MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, SL whose registered office is at C/ Antoni Gaudí, 3 nave 5 Cabrera de Mar (08349) Barcelona, with tax identification number B67516096, registered at the Commercial Registry of Barcelona in Volume 47104, Sheet 34, page B-541250, Inscription 1,

+34 93 759 45 74 / +34 638 97 03 71

info@marinaropes.com

 

2- WHICH IS THE PURPOSE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING?

In MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, SL we use your personal data collected when you contact us to request for information, to provide you information about our services or products, manage, internally and externally, the services or purchases you make to us, as well as comply with the mandatory legal provisions derived from these activities.

Likewise, the data collected during your browsing are processed to providing access to the online contents of the web, as well as attending to the requests of the users of the web, keeping a record of Users statistics (IP addresses, data of the browser, country, accessed page, etc.) for statistical purposes or apply measures aimed at improving web security.

 

3- WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your express consent when you provide them to request information, or the execution of the contract that is generated when you request any of our services or products. The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the suppliers is based on the contractual relationship that is generated when we contract with them. The legal basis for the processing of the data of our employees is based on the employment relationship.

 

4- DATA RETENTION. ¿How long shall we keep your personal data?

The personal data you provide us shall be kept for the time necessary to manage the information you request, or as long as there are contractual obligations deriving from services or content requested by Users and subsequently until the expiration of legal, contractual or professional responsibilities that require its retention.

Once the data has met the needs for which it was collected, we will delete it permanently. However, we will keep your data longer if necessary, to comply with legal obligations. Likewise, it may be necessary to keep them for the time necessary until the prescription of the legal responsibilities that are generated.

 

5- DATA RECIPIENTS

Your Personal Data will be processed by duly authorized personnel, and, if necessary or practical to fulfill the purposes indicated above, they may be processed, in certain cases, by third parties.

The categories of recipients to whom your Personal Data may be communicated are the following:

a. Data processors, such as IT providers, consultants and consultants and other companies.

b. Public entities and Authorities, exclusively for the purpose of complying with legal and regulatory obligations, as well as the requirements of the police authorities if is requested.

c. Other suppliers to whom, where appropriate, your personal data may be transferred, when is necessary for our normal operation, as financial institutions, insurers, logistics, among others.

All of them are subject to the duty of professional secrecy.

 

6.- RIGHTS ¿what are your rights when you provide us with your data?

If you wish to exercise the rights that the data protection regulations grant you, please send us an e-mail to the following address info@marinaropes.com putting in the subject the right you want to exercise and attaching a copy of your national identity document or passport or by sending the same content by postal mail to MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, SL., C/ Antoni Gaudí, 3 nave 5 Cabrera de Mar (08349) Barcelona.

The Rights that the current regulations recognize and that, where appropriate, may be exercised are:

1. Right of access to data:

You have the right to be informed by the Data Controller if your personal data is being processed or not, and if the process is confirmed, you shall be able to access it by providing the following information:

  • The purposes of processing.
  • The categories of data.
  • The term or criteria for data retention.

2. Right to rectification:

  • You will have the right to order the Data Controller to rectify your data when they are inaccurate or incomplete by means of an additional rectifying statement.

3. Right to Erasure:

The data subject shall have the right to Data Controller erasing their data, when:

  • The processing is illegal.
  • The data subject has withdrawn their consent.
  • They are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  • The data subject has exercised the right of opposition and other legitimate reasons for the processing do not prevail.
  • The data must be erased to fulfill a legal obligation of the Data Controller.

The data subject shall not have the right for the Data Controller to erase their data when the processing is necessary:

  • To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information.
  • To fulfill a legal obligation of the Data Controller.
  • For the preparation, exercise or defense of claims.
  • For public interest based on current legislation for public health reasons or for historical, statistical or scientific research purposes.

4. Right to data portability:

You have the right for the Data Controller to transfer your data to another Data Controller or to the same data subject, through a structured format of habitual use and mechanical reading, when the processing is carried out by automated means and is based on:

  • The consent of the data subject for specific purposes.
  • The execution of a contract or pre-contract with the data subject.

The right to data portability will not apply when:

  • The transmission is technically impossible.
  • It can negatively affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.
  • The processing has a public interest mission based on current legislation.

5. Right to restriction of processing:

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the Data Controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the Data Controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erase of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted under paragraph 1, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the data subject’s consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

A data subject who has obtained restriction of processing pursuant to paragraph 1 shall be informed by the controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

6. Right of opposition:

The data subject shall have the right to object to processing of personal data, on grounds relating to his or her situation, at any time. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

7. Right not to be subject to profiling:

The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, mainly when is referred to the following personal aspects:

  • Professional performance.
  • Economic situation.
  • Health.
  • Preferences or personal interests.
  • Reliability.
  • Behavior.
  • Location or movements of the person

When profiling is based solely on automated processing:

  • The data subject will have the right to be informed if the decision that can be taken could have legal effects that significantly affect him.
  • The data subject will have the right to obtain human intervention from the Responsible, to express their point of view and to challenge the decision, if the processing has been authorized by:
  • The explicit consent of the data subject.
  • A contract between the Responsible and the data subject

It will not apply to the right not to be subject to profiling when the decision that can be taken as a result of it is authorized by:

This right shall not apply if the decision:

  • Is necessary for entering, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller.
  • Is authorized by European Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject, and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or
  • Is based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

 

7- COOKIES POLICY

Our website (the “Website”) may use a technology called “cookies” in order to collect information about the use of the Website. We inform you that we may use cookies in order to facilitate your navigation through the Website, distinguish you from other users, provide you with a better experience in the use of it, and identify problems to improve our Website. Also, in case you give your consent, we may use cookies that allow us to obtain more information about your preferences and customize our Website in accordance with your individual interests.

The purpose of this cookie policy is always to inform you clearly and precisely about the cookies used on our Website. In case you want to gather more information about the cookies we use on the Website, you can send an email to the following address: info@marinaropes.com.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer (computer or mobile device) in order to store data that can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for its installation.

The information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the Website, the pages viewed, the time you have been on our website and the sites visited just before and after it.

TYPE OF COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE.

  • Session Cookies:These cookies are sent to your computer and managed exclusively by us for the best functioning of the Website. The information we collect is used to improve the quality of our service and your user experience.
  • Persistent Cookies:These cookies remain in your browser for longer, allowing us to recognize you as a recurring visitor to the Website and adapt the content in order to offer you a content that fits your preferences. Specifically, we use the following cookies:

Own cookies:

https://www.marinaropes.com

CookieDurationPurpose
pll_language1 yearThis cookie serves to record the language preference chosen by the user when visiting our website.
tk_aisessionStores a randomly generated anonymous ID. This is only used in-dash (wp-admin) and used for usage tracking, if enabled.
wordpress_sec_fa
Wp-settings-11 yearThe number at the end is your individual user ID. This is used to customize your view.
Wp-setings-time 11 yearThe number at the end is your individual user ID. This is used to customize your view.
cmplz_marketing1 añoto store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_statistics1 añoto store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_consent_status1 añoto store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_preferences1 añoto store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_functional1 añoto store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_statistics-anonymous1 añoto store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_policy_id1 añoto store cookie consent preferences

Third party analytical cookies.

Google Ireland Limited

CookieDuraciónFunción
1P_JAR1 monthCustomize ads
CONSENT20 yearsManagement of the acceptance of Google cookies
NID6 monthTo customize the ads displayed in your properties
APISID2 yearsCookie for the operation of Doubleclick, evaluates the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns.
HSID2 yearsThey contain encrypted and digitally signed records of the most recent session start time and a user’s Google account ID. The combination of these two cookies allows you to block many types of attacks, such as attempts to steal the content of the forms you fill in on web pages.
SAPISID2 yearsCookie used to manage user preferences.
SID2 yearsThey contain encrypted and digitally signed records of the most recent session start time and a user’s Google account ID. The combination of these two cookies allows you to block many types of attacks, such as attempts to steal the content of the forms you fill in web pages.
SIDCC3 monthEsta cookie es utilizada por Google para proveer servicios y extraer información anónima sobre la navegación.
SSID2 yearsThis cookie is used by Google to provide services and extract anonymous information about browsing.
ANID13 monthThis cookie has an advertising purpose. Contains a unique randomly generated value that allows the Platform to distinguish between browsers and devices. This information is used to measure ad performance and provide product recommendations based on statistical data
__Secure-3PAPISID2 yearsAdvertising. These cookies are used to deliver more relevant ads to you and your interests

 

__Secure-3PSID

2 yearsAdvertising. These cookies are used to deliver more relevant ads to you and your interests

 

__Secure-APISID

8 monthAdvertising. These cookies are used to deliver more relevant ads to you and your interests

 

__Secure-HSID

8 monthAdvertising. These cookies are used to deliver more relevant ads to you and your interests

 

__Secure-SSID

8 monthAdvertising. These cookies are used to deliver more relevant ads to you and your interests
OGPC1 monthThis cookie is used by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Googleg id maps
_SEARCH_SAMESITE6 monthsUsed to improve security against CSRF vulnerabilities that took advantage of the fact that cookies could be shared by the browser between websites that collect them and other websites that request them
OTZ1 monthThey collect information about preferences to use them for advertising purposes. Does not store personal data.

If you want more information about the use of Google Inc. cookies, you can contact them from http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Twitter:

https://help.twitter.com/es/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

Instagram:

https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370

Facebook:

https://es-es.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

CONSENT

When you first browse our website, a banner will appear to accept the cookie policy. If you accept the cookie policy, you will be giving a general consent.

DISABLING AND BLOCKING COOKIES OR WITHDRAWING MY CONSENT

In any case, we inform you that since cookies are not essential for the use of our Website, you can block or disable them by activating the configuration of your browser that allows you to refuse the installation of all cookies or some of them. Most browsers allow you to warn of the presence of cookies or to reject them automatically. If you reject them you can continue using our Website, although the use of some of its services may be limited and therefore your experience on our Website less satisfactory. For more information on the deletion, disabling or blocking of cookies please visit:

http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

You can also find information on how to do it in the following links depending on the browser you use:

Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Internet Explorer:

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/es-es/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Opera:

https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

If you wish, you can watch the videos developed by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection in order to explain how to configure the privacy options from different platforms and equipment. https://www.aepd.es/es/guias-y-herramientas/videos

CHANGES IN THE COOKIES POLICY

We may update the Cookies Policy of our Website, so we recommend you review this policy each time you access our Website in order to be properly informed about how and why we use cookies.

 

8-SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY:

If you consider that MARINA PERFORMANCE ROPES, S.L. has violated any of your rights protected by the personal data protection regulations or that it has violated any obligation regarding the protection of Personal Data, you have the right to submit a claim to the competent Supervisory Authority which in Spain is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection located at Calle Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid. Tel. 901 100 099 – 912 663 517

You can also submit an electronic claim through the electronic address that is available on their website https://www.aepd.es/

 

9-GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION.

This privacy policy is governed in each and every one of its extremes by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons in regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data.

It is also governed by Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights. Likewise, our website is governed by Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services.

Any dispute arising from matters relating to the Site shall be exclusively subjected to the jurisdiction of the courts of the city of Barcelona.

 

10-UPDATE.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2020 but may be updated at any time. We recommend that you check it every time you access our page in case you have suffered alterations.